tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-884235015796031442.post212687423726168458..comments2023-10-14T16:17:15.450+01:00Comments on "Southhamsdarling": Romantic Films? See If You Agree....Southhamsdarlinghttp://www.blogger.com/profile/12285980805569582676noreply@blogger.comBlogger16125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-884235015796031442.post-16989008284871690382014-02-06T20:32:23.640+00:002014-02-06T20:32:23.640+00:00Have you seen Shakespeare In Love? We saw it in t...Have you seen Shakespeare In Love? We saw it in the theatre on Valentines Day years ago, and it has become one of our favs for romance.<br />Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06121172465022137270noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-884235015796031442.post-39858990317325519772014-02-04T22:09:39.045+00:002014-02-04T22:09:39.045+00:00I think you put up a very good list. I would have...I think you put up a very good list. I would have to agree. I would add "When Harry Met Sally" and "The Way We Were."Sally Wesselyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06470453773515491625noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-884235015796031442.post-9086452716675134452014-02-04T22:06:20.185+00:002014-02-04T22:06:20.185+00:00I like your list.
Most I have seen.
I liked. I like your list.<br /><br />Most I have seen.<br /><br />I liked. Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-884235015796031442.post-35324387601806063992014-02-04T03:00:41.853+00:002014-02-04T03:00:41.853+00:00An oldie favorite of mine is Cary Grant and Leslie...An oldie favorite of mine is Cary Grant and Leslie Caron in Father Goose. I just love the simplicity of that era. Lighthearted and adorable would be my choice of words to describe. I love your list. Several of them are on my list as well. Hugs my awesome friend. XXBBhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09432729957196570774noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-884235015796031442.post-70894295466761714152014-02-04T01:30:45.859+00:002014-02-04T01:30:45.859+00:00Gosh Thisisme, you didn't leave much out. You...Gosh Thisisme, you didn't leave much out. You picked all the good ones. But you know, I never saw the Notebook. Will, have to see it sometime. 'Titanic' was so good, and I love 'Casablanca'. Oh...how about the African Queen? That was a good love story!<br /><br />You've got it all...you could teach us all something about romance, and how we can find our own personal romantic niches!<br /><br />Carry on, my fun friend! Love this post!♥Suzannehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12383039383765299104noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-884235015796031442.post-36234555193184227312014-02-03T23:31:41.810+00:002014-02-03T23:31:41.810+00:00I've enjoyed some of the same ones you listed....I've enjoyed some of the same ones you listed. One of my all time favorites is "The Thornbirds" (Richard Chamberlain and Rachel Ward). It's the best love story ever!!Montanagirlhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16428565909247665015noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-884235015796031442.post-56492936364349286782014-02-03T20:51:47.216+00:002014-02-03T20:51:47.216+00:00Oh, Dr. Zhivago! I'd forgotten about that one....Oh, Dr. Zhivago! I'd forgotten about that one. And here's a couple I bet many have never seen. They're both tear-jerkers, but aren't those the best love movies??!! Love is a Splendored Thing (1955) and My Foolish Heart. (1950)<br />Cried my eyes out as a young girl watching them on TV in the 60s!BECKYhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15184458949017900541noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-884235015796031442.post-63677359411444971532014-02-03T20:46:41.524+00:002014-02-03T20:46:41.524+00:00The English Patient is my favorite sad and bitters...The English Patient is my favorite sad and bittersweet though it is.Olivehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04562775041134498313noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-884235015796031442.post-24189590743676524062014-02-03T17:14:44.375+00:002014-02-03T17:14:44.375+00:00Dear Diane, please forgive me for deleting my firs...Dear Diane, please forgive me for deleting my first comment, I was self conscious of the fact that I over used the world love...<br />What a fantastic list! Recently, I learned that the film Dirty Dancing was shot at a location near our city. I plan to visit Lake Lure and attend their annual party celebrating the movie. Maybe I will get to dance with Richard there!!! Besides Dirty Dancing, I also really enjoyed Shakespeare in Love and Dr. Zhivago. I must try to see the first two you shared...Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16456360103620523621noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-884235015796031442.post-7083016455005016232014-02-03T17:10:19.338+00:002014-02-03T17:10:19.338+00:00This comment has been removed by the author.Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16456360103620523621noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-884235015796031442.post-61332414714003637672014-02-03T16:40:43.777+00:002014-02-03T16:40:43.777+00:00Love these all! I've enjoyed seeing them and I...Love these all! I've enjoyed seeing them and I think you've gotten most o f my favorites here.Shellyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04930262815304757150noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-884235015796031442.post-14857286634021117252014-02-03T16:24:45.390+00:002014-02-03T16:24:45.390+00:00Some classics here! I have just borrowed Love Is A...Some classics here! I have just borrowed Love Is All you Need DVD from the library. I expect it will have me in tears but it is set in Italy so I could not resist!LindyLouMachttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12282788551449445133noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-884235015796031442.post-69581229453340601162014-02-03T12:43:24.262+00:002014-02-03T12:43:24.262+00:00Hallo hallo hallo, dear Thisisme! Love is in the ...Hallo hallo hallo, dear Thisisme! Love is in the air thanks to you, dear friend! I go funny all over and weep absolute buckets over Pee-wee's Big Adventure! (LOL) Of course, I'm being facetious. I think my all time favorite weepy film about love is An Affair to Remember (1957) starring Cary Grant and Deborah Kerr. Sleepless in Seattle is another of my favorites and is loosely based on An Affair To Remember. Love Story is way up there on my list of top romantic movies as is The Notebook. The version of Titanic I like best and which is also on my list of great tearjerkers about love is the 1953 film starring two couples, Barbara Stanwyck - Clifton Webb and Robert Wagner - Audrey Dalton. One more picture about love and loss that I'd like to mention is Bird of Paradise (1951) starring Louis Jourdan and Debra Paget.<br /><br />Thank you for the love list, dear friend Thisisme. Hugs and smooches and have a happy Monday!Shady Del Knighthttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03839935472941264414noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-884235015796031442.post-66400269031493956082014-02-03T12:28:04.962+00:002014-02-03T12:28:04.962+00:00I agree with Becky - her choices are mine too but ...I agree with Becky - her choices are mine too but all of these are GREAT!!!!!! Make it a good week, Fantastic Weekend and DOUBLE BLESSED SUNDAY!!!!!!!!!rainbowhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16609851698876703006noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-884235015796031442.post-75164104376519743562014-02-03T08:13:09.651+00:002014-02-03T08:13:09.651+00:00Nice selection!Nice selection!Claudia Moserhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15749097943320550338noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-884235015796031442.post-55320844770295577872014-02-03T06:59:30.131+00:002014-02-03T06:59:30.131+00:00Oh -- You've chosen some great ones here, and ...Oh -- You've chosen some great ones here, and I also like some of them, too: Ghost, Gone With The Wind, Pretty Woman, Dirty Dancing...I'll have to think of some others, too. Thanks for sharing these, Diane!BECKYhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15184458949017900541noreply@blogger.com